Application for stay, pending disposition of appeal by Court of
[…] environmental factors are adequately considered and to assist
Page 417 U. S. 1310
the CEQ. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(2)(B) and (H). The CEQ is
given the authority under NEPA to
"review and appraise the various programs and activities of the
Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in
subchapter I of this chapter [which includes the EIS requirement]
for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs
and activities are contributing to the achievement of such policy,
and to make recommendations to the President with respect
thereto."
42 U.S.C. § 4344(3). The Council's members must be
qualified "to appraise programs and activities of the Federal
Government in the light of the policy" set forth in subchapter I of
the Act. 42 U.S.C.§ 4342.
The Council, ultimately responsible for administration of the
NEPA and most familiar with its requirements for Environmental
Impact Statements, has taken the unequivocal position that the