Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] United States v. Roberts, 477 F.2d 57
(CA7 1973);
United States v. King, 478 F.2d 494 (CA9
1973).
See also United States v. Robinson, 468 F.2d 189
(CA5 1972),
remanded for an evidentiary hearing to determine
whether the applications were properly authorized under §
2516(1), 472 F.2d 973 (en banc 1973).
[
Footnote 4]
Because of our disposition of this case, we do not reach the
grounds relied upon by the District Court. The issue resolved in
the District Court, however, is the subject of the companion case,
United States v. Chavez, post, p.
416 U. S. 562.
[
Footnote 5]
In full, 28 U.S.C. § 509 provides:
"§ 509. Functions of the Attorney General."
"All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice
and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of
Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions
--"
"(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in hearing
examiners employed by the Department of Justice;"
"(2) of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.;"
"(3) of the Board of Directors and officers of the Federal
Prison Industries, Inc.; and"
"(4) of the Board of Parole."
[
Footnote 6]
Criminal sanctions were provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2511, and a
civil damages remedy was created b § 2520.
See