Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] prescribes the procedure for securing judicial authority to
intercept wire communications in the investigation of specified
serious offenses. The Court must here determine whether the
Government sufficiently complied with the required application
procedures in this case and whether, if not, evidence obtained as a
result of such surveillance, under a court order based on the
applications, is admissible at the criminal trial of those whose
conversations were overheard. In particular, we must decide whether
the provision of 18 U.S.C.
Page 416 U. S. 508
§ 2516(1) [
Footnote 1]
conferring power on that "Attorney General, or any Assistant
Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General" to
"authorize an application to a Federal judge . . . for . . . an
order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral
communications" by federal investigative agencies seeking evidence
of certain designated offenses permits the Attorney General's
Executive Assistant to validly authorize a wiretap application to
be made. We conclude that Congress did not intend the power to