Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] evidence obtained in violation of explicit statutory prohibitions.
Nardone v. United States, 302 U.
S. 379 (1937);
Nardone v. United States,
308 U. S. 338
(1939). [
Footnote 18]
IV
Even though suppression of the wire communications intercepted
under the October 16, 1970, order is required, the Government
nevertheless contends that communications
Page 416 U. S. 530
intercepted under the November 6 extension order are admissible,
because they are not "evidence derived" from the contents of
communications intercepted under the October 16 order within the
meaning of §§ 2515 and 2518(10)(a). This position is
untenable.
Under § 2518, extension orders do not stand on the same
footing as original authorizations, but are provided for
separately.
"Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon
application for an extension made in accordance with subsection (1)
of this section and the court making the findings required by
subsection (3) of this section."
§ 2518(5). Under subsection (1)(e), applications for
extensions must reveal previous applications and orders, and, under
(1)(f), must contain "a statement setting forth the results thus
far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of
the failure to obtain such results."