Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] is, to me, an unexplained conclusion -- not a rationale.
Page 416 U. S. 558
II
Unlike the pen register extensions, the wiretap extension order
of November 6 is governed by Title III. The provisions of that
statute prescribe an elaborate procedure for the lawful
interception of wire communications. To the extent that the
statutory requirements for issuance of an intercept order are
nonconstitutional in nature, the exclusionary rule adopted to
effectuate the Fourth Amendment does not pertain to their
violation. The statute, however, contains its own exclusionary
rule, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a), and the scope of the
suppression remedy is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2515 to include
derivative evidence:
"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted,
no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence
derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial. . .
."
The obvious and familiar model for the statutory ban on the use
of derivative evidence was the constitutional doctrine of the
"fruit of the poisonous tree," and the legislative history confirms
that Congress intended the phrase "no evidence derived therefrom"