Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] authority. Plainly enough, the Executive Assistant is neither the
Attorney General nor a specially designated Assistant Attorney
General; but the United States argues that 28 U.S.C. § 509,
[
Footnote 5] deriving from the
Reorganization Acts of 1949 and 1950, vests all functions of the
Department of Justice, with some exceptions, in the Attorney
General, and that Congress characteristically assigns newly created
duties to the Attorney General, rather than to the Department of
Justice, thus making essential the provision for delegation
appearing in 28 U.S.C. § 510:
"The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions
as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any
other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of
any function of the Attorney General."
It is therefore argued that merely vesting a duty in the
Attorney General, as it is said Congress did in § 2516(1),
evinces no intention whatsoever to preclude delegation to other
officers in the Department of Justice, including those on the
Attorney General's own staff.
Page 416 U. S. 514