Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] [
Footnote 12]
Page 416 U. S. 524
III
We also reject the Government's contention that, even if the
approval by the Attorney General's Executive Assistant of the
October 16 application did not comply with the statutory
requirements, the evidence obtained from the interceptions should
not have been suppressed. The issue does not turn on the judicially
fashioned exclusionary rule aimed at deterring violations of Fourth
Amendment rights, but upon the provisions of Title III; and, in our
view, the Court of Appeals correctly suppressed the challenged
wiretap evidence.
Section 2515 provides that no part of the contents of any wire
or oral communication, and no evidence derived therefrom, may be
received at certain proceedings, including trials, "if the
disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter." What disclosures are forbidden, and are subject to
motions to suppress, is, in turn, governed by § 2518(10)(a),
which provides for suppression of evidence on the following
grounds:
"(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted; "
Page 416 U. S. 525