Since the right to recover possession of real property was a
[…] District on local law matters "save in exceptional situations where
egregious error has been committed."
Fisher v. United
States, 328 U.S. at
328 U. S. 476;
Griffin v. United States, 336 U.S. at
336 U. S. 718.
This principle, long embedded in practice and now supported by the
clear intent of Congress in enacting the 1970 Court Reform Act,
must serve as our guide in the present case. As no such obvious
error was committed here, we must accept the Court of Appeals'
conclusion that the right to jury trial must stand or fall on
constitutional ground after the repeal of § 13-702.
Accordingly, it is to the Seventh Amendment issue that we now
turn.
II
District of Columbia Code § 16-1501 provides a remedy
"[w]hen a person detains possession of real property without right,
or after his right to possession has ceased. . . ." The statute is
not limited to situations where a landlord seeks to evict a tenant,
but may be invoked by any "person aggrieved" by a wrongful
detention of property.
Ibid. See also infra at
416 U. S. 379.
Under the statute, when a verified complaint is filed by the person