Respondent brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] funds available for distribution to needy children [or needy aged,
blind or disabled] are required to submit an AFDC [or AABD] plan
for the approval of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
(HEW). The plan must conform with several requirements of the
Social Security Act and with rules and regulations promulgated by
HEW."
So here, Illinois elected to participate in the AABD program,
and received and expended substantial federal funds in the years at
issue. It thereby obligated itself to comply with federal law,
including the requirement
Page 415 U. S. 690
of former 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(8) that "such aid or
assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all
eligible individuals." In
Townsend v. Swank, 404 U.
S. 282,
404 U. S. 286
(1971), we held that participating States must strictly comply with
the requirement that aid be furnished "to all eligible
individuals," and that the States have no power to impose