Respondent brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] suit against a State or a state official, it did not purport to
decide the availability of equitable relief consistent with the
Eleventh Amendment.
[
Footnote 16]
HEW sought passage of a bill in the 91st Congress, H.R. 16311,
§ 407(a), which would have given it authority to require
retroactive payments to eligible persons denied such benefits. The
bill failed to pass the House of Representatives.
See H.R.
16311, The Family Assistance Act of 1970, Senate Committee on
Finance, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., C169-170 (Comm.Print Nov. 5,
1970).
[
Footnote 17]
Title 45 CFR §§ 205.10(b)(2) and (3) provide:
"(b)
Federal financial participation. Federal financial
participation is available for the following items:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Payments of assistance made to carry out hearing decisions,
or to take corrective action after an appeal but prior to hearing,
or to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or court order to
others in the same situation as those directly affected by the
decision or order. Such payments may be retroactive in accordance
with applicable Federal policies on corrective payments."
"(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided
public assistance programs made in accordance with a court
order."
The Court of Appeals felt that § 1983, the enactment of the
AABD program, and the issuance by HEW of the above regulation,