Respondent brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] first impression whose resolution was not clearly foreshadowed . .
. ,"
Chevron Oil Co. v. Huson, supra, at
404 U. S. 106,
the Court of Appeals found that the petitioner had not satisfied
this test, since the
"federal time requirements for processing applications and
paying eligible AABD applicants were made effective July 1, 1968,
and defendants were well aware of these mandatory maximum
permissible time standards."
472 F.2d at 996.
In light of our disposition of this case on the Eleventh
Amendment issue, we see no reason to address this contention.
[
Footnote 8]
Former Title 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(8) provided in pertinent
part:
"(a) Contents."
"A State plan for aid to the aged, blind, or disabled, or for
aid to the aged, blind, or disabled and medical assistance for the
aged, must --"
"
* * * *"
"(8) provide that all individuals wishing to make application
for aid or assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do
so, and that such aid or assistance shall be furnished with
reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals."
HEW, pursuant to authority granted to it by 42 U.S.C. §
1302, has promulgated regulations,
see n 3,
supra, which require that decisions
be made promptly on applications within 45 days for the aged and
blind and within 60 days for the disabled, and that initiation of