Respondent brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Respondent asserted that the
District Court could exercise jurisdiction over the cause by virtue
of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343(3) and (4). Though not
briefed by the parties before this Court, we think that, under our
decision in
Hagans v. Lavine, ante, p.
415 U. S. 528, the
equal protection claim cannot be said to be "wholly insubstantial,"
and that, therefore, the District Court was correct in exercising
pendent jurisdiction over the statutory claim.
[
Footnote 2]
Effective January 1, 1974, this AABD program was replaced by a
similar program.
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 801-805 (1970
ed., Supp. II).
[
Footnote 3]
Title 45 CFR § 206.10(a)(3) (1973) provides in pertinent
part:
"(a)
State plan requirements. A State plan . . . shall
provide that:"
"
* * * *"
"(3) A decision shall be made promptly on applications, pursuant
to reasonable State-established time standards not in excess
of:"
"(i) 45 days [for aid to aged and blind] . . . ; and"
"(ii) 60 days . . . [for aid to disabled]. Under this
requirement, the applicant is informed of the agency's time
standard in acting on applications, which covers the time from date