Respondent brought this class action for injunctive and
[…] here, since petitioners are citizens of Alabama, this Court has
recognized that an unconsenting State is immune from federal court
suits brought by its own citizens as well as by citizens of another
State.
Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U. S. 1;
Duhne v. New Jersey, 251 U. S. 311;
Great
Northern Life Ins. Co. v. Read, 322 U. S.
47,
322 U. S. 51;
Fitts v.
McGhee, 172 U. S. 516,
172 U. S.
524.
See also Monaco v. Mississippi,
292 U. S.
313."
[
Footnote 2/3]
The Social Security Act states what a "state plan" must provide.
At the time this suit was brought, 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)
provided:
"A State plan for aid to the aged, blind, or disabled, or for
aid to the aged, blind, or disabled and medical assistance for the
aged, must. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"(5) provide (A) such methods of administration . . . as are
found by the Secretary to be necessary for the proper and efficient
operation of the plan . . . ;"
"
* * * *"
"(8) provide that all individuals wishing to make application
for aid or assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do
so, and that such aid or assistance shall be furnished with
reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals;"
"
* * * *"