Petitioners, recipients of public assistance under the
[…] home as such child and relative) whose needs the State determines
should be considered in determining the need of the child or
relative claiming such aid, as well as any expenses reasonably
attributable to the earning of any such income. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"(10) provide, effective July 1, 1951, that all individuals
wishing to make application for aid to families with dependent
children shall have opportunity to do so, and that aid to families
with dependent children shall be furnished with reasonable
promptness to all eligible individuals. . . ."
45 CFR § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(c):
"(a)
Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for
OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:"
"
* * * *"
"(3) . . . . "
"(ii) Provide that, in establishing financial eligibility and
the amount of the assistance payment: . . . (c) only such net
income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis
will be considered, and only currently available resources will be