Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] dissolve the temporary order, the Union had
Page 415 U. S. 425
no reason to believe that a preliminary injunction of unlimited
duration had been issued. Pp.
415 U. S.
443-445.
472 F.2d 764, affirmed.
MARSHALL, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
DOUGLAS, BRENNAN, WHITE, and BLACKMUN, JJ., joined. REHNQUIST, J.,
filed an opinion concurring in the judgment, in which BURGER, C.J.,
and STEWART and POWELL, JJ., joined,
post, p.
415 U. S.
445.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
This case concerns the interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1450,
[
Footnote 1] which provides in
pertinent part:
"Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district
court of the United States . . . [a]ll injunctions, orders, and
other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall
remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the
district court."
The District Court held respondent Union in criminal contempt
for
Page 415 U. S. 426
violating a temporary restraining order issued by the California
Superior Court on May 18, 1970, prior to the removal of the case
from the Superior Court to the District Court. The Court of Appeals