Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] cases
Page 415 U. S. 446
involving 28 U.S.C. § 1450, [
Footnote 2/1] the statute which all parties agree is
controlling in the case before us. In my view, the announcement of
this "rule" is neither necessary to the decision of this case nor
consistent with the provisions of the statute itself
The Court persuasively demonstrates in its opinion that the
temporary restraining order issued by the California Superior Court
had expired by its own terms long before the alleged contempt
occurred. And I see nothing in the language or legislative history
of 28 U.S.C. § 1450, providing that
"[all] injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such
action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect
until dissolved or modified by the district court,"
which would indefinitely extend the Superior Court's restraining
order beyond the time of its normal expiration under state law.
Since the temporary restraining order, had the case remained in
state court, concededly would have expired in early June,