Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] Rule of Civil Procedure. But in the rare case where such a
condition obtains, it is surely not asking too much of a litigant
in a removed case to comply with § 1450 and affirmatively move
for appropriate modification of the state order.
Therefore, although I cannot subscribe to the rule which the
Court fashions to govern cases of this type, I concur in its
conclusion that respondent's activity in November and December,
1970, did not violate any injunctive order which was in force at
that time. [
Footnote 2/3]
[
Footnote 2/1]
The relevant provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1450 reads:
"All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such
action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect
until dissolved or modified b the district court."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Indeed, respondent's motion to dissolve the state court order
because of the prohibitions contained in the Norris-LaGuardia Act,
29 U.S.C. § 104, was just such a motion. That motion was
denied by the District Court, however, and respondent made no