Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] or from pressing its position that it has a right to bargain for a
separate contract. A motion to dissolve a temporary restraining
order against economic action was denied by the federal court, but
that temporary restraining order has long since become ineffective
by virtue of the statutory limitation on its duration, and there
has been no application for a preliminary injunction."
"Accordingly, the federal court case is pending, but there are
no outstanding orders which affect the assertion by Local 70 of
rights which it claims. . . ."
App. 67.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 527 (Supp. 1974) provides:
"An injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a
verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one
case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that
sufficient grounds exist therefor. A copy of the complaint or of
the affidavits, upon which the injunction was granted, must, if not
previously served, be served therewith."
"No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to
the opposite party; nor shall any temporary restraining order be