Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] issued.
Since neither § 1450 nor the District Court's denial of the
Union's motion to dissolve the temporary restraining order
effectively converted that order into a preliminary injunction, no
order was in effect on November 30, 1970, over six months after the
temporary restraining order was issued. [
Footnote 19] There being no order to violate, the
District Court erred in holding the Union in contempt, and the
judgment of the Court of Appeals reversing the District Court's
adjudication of contempt must be
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1450:
"Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district
court of the United States, any attachment or sequestration of the
goods or estate of the defendant in such action in the State court
shall hold the goods or estate to answer the final judgment or
decree in the same manner as they would have been held to answer
final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State
court."
"All bonds, undertakings, or security given by either party in
such action prior to its removal shall remain valid and effectual
notwithstanding such removal."
"All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such
action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect