Petitioner employers brought suit in California state court
[…] event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion as
expeditiously as the ends of justice require."
[
Footnote 9]
See, e.g., Madron v. Thomas, 38 F.R.D. 177 (ED
Tenn.1965);
Murphy v. E. I . du Pont de Nemours & Co.,
26 F. Supp. 999 (WD Pa.1939);
Borton v. Connecticut Gen. Life
Ins. Co., 25 F. Supp.
579 (Neb.1938). Of course, repleading may be required by the
district court in appropriate cases.
See, e.g., Foust v.
Baltimore & O. R. Co., 91 F. Supp. 817 (SD Ohio 1950);
Shell Petroleum Corp. v. Stueve, 25 F. Supp.
879 (Minn.1938).
[
Footnote 10]
We note that § 1450 expressly provides that attachments or
sequestrations effected by the state court prior to removal
"shall hold the goods or estate to answer the final judgment or
decree in the same manner as they would have been held to answer
final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State
court."
Petitioners argue that, since post-removal treatment of an
attachment effected in the state court was expressly made dependent
on the provisions of state law, while no such express provision was
made with respect to injunctions issued by the state court prior to