This is an appeal from a decision of the Arizona Supreme Court
[…] have medical facilities for the poor.
Congress has struggled with the problem. In the Kerr-Mills Act
of 1960, 74 Stat. 987, 42 U.S.C. § 302(b)(2), it added
provisions to the Social Security Act requiring the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare to disapprove any state plan for
medical assistance to the aged (Medicaid) that excludes "any
individual who resides in the state," thus eliminating durational
residence requirements.
Maricopa County has received over $2 million in federal funds
for hospital construction under the Hill-Burton Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 291
et seq. Section 291c(e) authorizes the issuance
of regulations governing the operation
Page 415 U. S. 272
of Hill-Burton facilities. The regulations contain conditions
that the facility to be constructed or modernized with the funds
"will be made available to all persons residing in the territorial
area of the applicant," and that the applicant will render "a
reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor."
[
Footnote 2/2] The conditions of
free services for indigents, however, may be waived if "not
feasible from a financial viewpoint."