Petitioners, foreign-flag shipowners and agents, sought
[…] foreign flag vessels. Myriad hearings and reports reflect
congressional determination that the American merchant marine,
largely because of protections afforded American seamen's wages and
working conditions in collective bargaining fostered by the
National Labor Relations Act, shall have legislative help
Page 415 U. S. 123
to support its efforts to compete on equal terms for a share of
our foreign commerce. [
Footnote
2/7]
This congressional support was highlighted as recently as 1970,
in amendments to the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, 46 U.S.C. §
1101
et seq., to which we may look with profit. The
declaration of policy of that Act, as amended in 1970, states as
its purpose that
"[i]t is necessary for the national defense and development of
[the United States'] foreign and domestic commerce that the United
States shall have a merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its
domestic water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the
water-borne export and import foreign commerce of the United
States. . . ."
That merchant marine is further to be "owned and operated under
the United States flag by citizens of the United States, insofar as
may be practicable," and is to be "manned with a trained and
efficient citizen personnel." 46 U.S.C. § 1101.
See