Respondent's husband, a longshoreman, was severely injured
[…] ultimately producing death were inflicted at sea.
Id. at
372. If this were the correct view, it would be easy to see why
cases like the instant one had not previously arisen under the High
Seas Act. The Act would simply not allow actions like the present
one. However, the Act says "death . . . caused by wrongful act,
neglect, or default occurring on the high seas . . . ," not "death
occurring on the high seas."
See n.
414
U.S. 573fn2/4|>4,
supra. Pickles,
therefore, is probably an erroneous reading of the Act.
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 765 reads:
"If a person die as the result of such wrongful act, neglect, or
default as is mentioned in section 761 of this title [
see
414
U.S. 573fn2/4|>n. 4,
supra] during the pendency in
a court of admiralty of the United States of a suit to recover
damages for personal injuries in respect of such act, neglect, or
default, the personal representative of the decedent may be
substituted as a party and the suit may proceed as a suit under
this chapter for the recovery of [pecuniary losses]."
[
Footnote 2/7]
See 414
U.S. 573fn2/1|>n. 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 2/8]
G. Gilmore C. Black, The Law of Admiralty 308 (1957).
[
Footnote 2/9]
E.g., Roberts v. Union Carbide Corp., 415 F.2d 474 (CA3
1969) (New Jersey law);
Schlavick v. Manhattan Brewing
Co., 103 F.