Respondent's husband, a longshoreman, was severely injured
[…] . . . ," the cause of action it provides "follows from the seaman's
employment status, and is not limited to injury or death occurring
on the high seas."
Moragne v. States Marine Lines,
398 U. S. 375,
398 U. S. 394
(1970). Proof of negligence is a predicate to recovery.
Ibid.
[
Footnote 2/2]
The second such statute, the Death on the High Seas Act, is
discussed below.
See text
infra at
414 U. S.
599-601 and nn.
414
U.S. 573fn2/4|>4-6.
[
Footnote 2/3]
Igneri v. Cie. de Transports Oceaniques, 323 F.2d 257,
266 (CA2 1963),
cert. denied, 376 U.S. 949 (1964).
[
Footnote 2/4]
46 U.S.C. § 761
et seq. The opening section of the
Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. § 761, provides:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act,
neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine
league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or
the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal
representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in
the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the
exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child,
or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation
which would have been liable if death had not ensued."
[
Footnote 2/5]
But see Pickles v. F. Leyland & Co., 10 F.2d 371
(Mass.1925).
Pickles holds that, if the death occurs on
land, the High Seas Act is not applicable, even though the injuries
ultimately producing death were inflicted at sea.
Id. at