Respondent's husband, a longshoreman, was severely injured
[…] Id. at
398 U. S. 404.
The substantive rule rejected today is no comparable anomaly. It
has been the generally applied doctrine since wrongful death
actions were introduced in this country. It has been the rule of
the relevant federal statutes since their inception, and Congress
has not modified the rule during that entire period. It was the
rule announced in
Mellon and
Flynn, supra, cases
the Court chooses not to follow today. And, unlike the opinion in
Moragne, the majority has not provided, in my view, sound
reasons of precedent or policy for overturning the rule.
[
Footnote 2/1]
46 U.S.C. § 688. The Jones Act provides:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages
at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common law
right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees
shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of
any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman
may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial
by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States
conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case
of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such
actions shall be under the court of the district in which the
defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is
located."
Since the Act employs the terms "in the course of his employment
. . . ," the cause of action it provides "follows from the seaman's
employment status, and is not limited to injury or death occurring
on the high seas."
Moragne v. States Marine Lines,
398 U. S. 375,
398 U. S. 394
(1970).