Respondent's husband, a longshoreman, was severely injured
[…] could
not have covered the period beyond his death . . ."
are relying on a "protestation of faith, rather than a
conclusion drawn from proven facts. . . ."
Id. at 615
(emphasis in original).
[
Footnote 2/14]
I do not address the correctness of the Court's holding that
Moragne allows the recovery of loss of services,
see,
e.g., Michigan C. R. Co. v. Vreeland, 227 U. S.
59,
227 U. S. 71,
227 U. S. 73
(1913), or funeral expenses.
Compare Cities Service Oil Co. v.
Launey, 403 F.2d 537, 540 (CA5 1968),
with Greene v.
Vantage S.S. Corp., 466 F.2d 159, 167 (CA4 1972).
[
Footnote 2/15]
46 U.S.C. § 762. Section 762 provides:
"The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation
for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit
the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the
court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by
reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit
is brought."
[
Footnote 2/16]
E.g., Igneri v. Cie. de Transports Oceaniques, 323 F.2d
at 266 n. 21;
Middleton v. Luckenbach S.S. Co., 70 F.2d
326, 330 (CA2),
cert. denied, 293 U.S. 577 (1934).
See
Dugas v. National Aircraft Corp., 438 F.2d 1386, 1392 (CA3