The failure of the San Francisco school system to provide
[…] individual which is different, or is provided in a different
manner, from that provided to others under the program; [or]"
"Restrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any
advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit under the program."
45 CFR § 80.3(b)(1)(ii), (iv).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The respondents do not contest the standing of the petitioners
to sue as beneficiaries of the federal funding contract between the
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare and the San Francisco
Unified School District.
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 602, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1, provides in pertinent
part:
"Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend
Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of
grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or
guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions
of section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or
activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general
applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in