Eleven days short of a year after a final consent judgment had
[…] their motions were filed only eight days after the entry of Judge
Pence's order, it follows that the motions were timely.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit is
therefore
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Consent decrees binding each of the petitioners other than
American Pipe & Construction Co. were entered on December 8,
1967; however, in an earlier action, the District Court in Arizona
determined that the "Final Judgment" entered on May 24, 1968, was
final as to all petitioners.
Maricopa County v. American Pipe
& Construction Co., 303 F. Supp.
77, 87 (1969).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, provides in
pertinent part as follows:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action [under the antitrust
laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years
after the cause of action accrued."
[
Footnote 3]
The section contains the additional proviso that
"whenever the running of the statute of limitations . . . is
suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action
shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period