Appellee, a qualified Chicago voter who voted in a February 1971
[…] upheld in
Rosario restrict voters' freedom to associate
with the political party of their choice. In both instances, the
State has sought to justify the restrictions as promoting the
State's legitimate interest in preventing "raiding." While neither
rule is perfectly fashioned to accomplish that and no other result,
I cannot conclude that the Illinois rule imposes a significantly
greater burden on the exercise of associational freedom than does
the New York rule we upheld last Term in
Rosario.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 46, § 7-43, provides:
"Every person having resided in this State 6 months and in the
precinct 30 days next preceding any primary therein who shall be a
citizen of the United States above the age of 21 years, shall be
entitled to vote at such primary."
"The following regulations shall be applicable to
primaries:"
"No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary:"
"(a) Unless he declares his party affiliations as required by
this Article;"
"(b) Who shall have signed the petition for nomination of a