Appellee, a qualified Chicago voter who voted in a February 1971
[…] which such primary in which he seeks to participate is held."
"(e) In cities, villages and incorporated towns having a board
of election commissioners only voters registered as provided by
Article 6 of this Act shall be entitled to vote at such
primary."
"(f) No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary unless he
is registered under the provisions of Article 4, 5 or 6 of this
Act, when his registration is required by any of said Articles to
entitle him to vote at the election with reference to which the
primary is held."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Ill.Rev.Stat., c. 46, § 7-44 provides:
"Any person desiring to vote at a primary shall state his name,
residence and party affiliation to the primary judges, one of whom
shall thereupon announce the same in a distinct tone of voice,
sufficiently loud to be heard by all persons in the polling place.
When article 4, 5 or 6 is applicable, the Certificate of Registered
Voter therein prescribed shall be made and signed, and the official
poll record shall be made. If the person desiring to vote is not
challenged, one of the primary judges shall give to him one, and
only one, primary ballot of the political party with which he
declares himself affiliated, on the back of which such primary
judge shall endorse his initials in such manner that they may be
seen when the primary ballot is properly folded. If the person
desiring to vote is challenged, he shall not receive a primary
ballot from the primary judges until he shall have established his
right to vote as hereinafter provided. No person who refuses to
state his party affiliation shall be allowed to vote at a
primary."