The application of appellants (the Communist Party of Indiana,
[…] the District Court of jurisdiction, and that that jurisdiction
could not have been revested by the granting of leave to withdraw
the October 10 notice. But since the October 10 notice was clearly
timely, that argument is reduced to an attack on the untimeliness
under Supreme Court Rule 13(1) of the filing of the jurisdictional
statement on January 26, 1973. Timely docketing of the
jurisdictional statement is not, however, a jurisdictional
requisite.
Johnson v. Florida, 391 U.
S. 596,
391 U. S. 598
(1968).
Appellees' brief also invokes § 3 of the Communist Control
Act of 1954, 68 Stat. 776, 50 U.S.C. § 842, providing that
"[t]he Communist Party of the United States . . . [is] not
entitled to any of the rights, privileges, and immunities attendant
upon legal bodies created under the jurisdiction of the laws of the
United States or any political subdivision thereof. . . ."
We have difficulty understanding appellees' argument that this
statute is applicable to the Communist Party of Indiana or in any
way relevant to the issues in this case. The statute was not relied
upon by either the Election Board or the District Court when it
denied declaratory relief.