Respondent was convicted of violating the federal mail fraud
[…] then billing the cardholder. 468 F.2d at 535. It might reasonably
be argued that respondent himself used facilities of interstate
travel for the purpose of executing his scheme, since the large
distances separating the defrauded motels from one another and from
the Louisville bank probably did make it more difficult to
apprehend him than if he had simply defrauded local enterprises in
Louisville. But the statute is cast not in terms of use of the
facilities of interstate travel, but in terms of use of the
mails.
[
Footnote 9]
Volume 84 Stat. 1127, 15 U.S.C. § 1644 provides:
"Whoever, in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign
commerce, uses any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost,
stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain goods or
services, or both, having a retail value aggregating $5,000 or
more, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."
The Court of Appeals felt that the enactment by Congress of the
above amendment to the Truth in Lending Act manifested a
legislative judgment that credit card fraud schemes were to be
excluded from the application of the mail fraud statute "unless the