Certain foremen at petitioner company's coal mine were suspended
[…] Given this
circumstance, one would not lightly assume that failure to follow
the specific procedures outlined in § (e) is somehow
de
minimis. In any event, whether the union properly invoked this
provision is a substantial question of contractual interpretation,
and the collective bargaining agreement explicitly commits to
resolution by an impartial umpire all disagreements "as to the
meaning and application of the provisions of this agreement."
[
Footnote 15]
Page 414 U. S. 385
The Court of Appeals majority also based its denial of
injunctive relief on § 502 of the Labor Management Relations
Act, 29 U.S.C. § 143, which provides in part:
"[N]or shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees
in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work
at the place of employment of such employee or employees be deemed
a strike under this chapter."
This section provides a limited exception to an express or
implied no-strike obligation. The Court of Appeals held that
"a refusal to work because of good faith apprehension of
physical danger is protected activity, and not enjoinable, even