Certain foremen at petitioner company's coal mine were suspended
[…] encourages arbitration of labor disputes, but reasoned that this
presumption of arbitrability applies only to disagreements over
"wages, hours, seniority, vacations and other economic matters."
466 F.2d at 1159. The court thought that safety disputes should be
treated as
sui generis, and concluded that it should
"reject any avoidable construction of a labor contract as requiring
final disposition of safety disputes by arbitration." [
Footnote 8]
Id. at 1160. We
disagree.
Page 414 U. S. 377
The federal policy favoring arbitration of labor disputes is
firmly grounded in congressional command. Section 203(d) of the
Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), states in
part:
"Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an
existing collective bargaining agreement."
In the
Steelworkers trilogy, [
Footnote 9] this Court enunciated the now well known
presumption of arbitrability for labor disputes:
"An order to arbitrate the particular grievance should not be
denied unless it may be said with positive
Page 414 U. S. 378