A labor union's offer to waive initiation fees for all employees
[…] collective bargaining and that their employer declines to recognize
their representative as the representative defined in [§ 9(a)]
. . ."
"
* * * *"
"the Board shall investigate such petition and if it has
reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation
affecting commerce exists shall provide for an appropriate hearing
upon due notice. . . . If the Board finds upon the record of such
hearing that such a question of representation exists, it shall
direct an election by secret ballot and shall certify the results
thereof."
29 U.S.C. § 159(c).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 9(a) provides:
"Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of
collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit
appropriate for such purposes shall be the exclusive
representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes
of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours
of employment, or other conditions of employment. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 159(a).
[
Footnote 3]
Sections 8(a)(1) and (5) provide:
"(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer
--"
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in [§ 7];"
"
* * * *"