The North Dakota Supreme Court, relying on
[…] 94 U. S. 132,
94 U. S. 134,
and opposed to our more recent decisions.
Olsen v.
Nebraska, 313 U. S. 236,
313 U. S. 241;
Williamson v. Lee Optical Co., 348 U.
S. 483,
348 U. S.
487-488;
Day-Brite Lighting, Inc. v. Missouri,
342 U. S. 421, as
well as the
Daniel, Lincoln Union, and
Ferguson
cases already discussed. The
Liggett case, being a
derelict in the stream of the law, is hereby overruled. We reverse
and remand the judgment below and free the courts and agencies of
North Dakota from what the State Supreme Court deemed to be the
mandate of
Liggett.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
N.D.Cent.Code § 43-15-35(5) (Supp. 1973) provides:
"
Requirements for permit to operate pharmacy. -- The
board shall issue a permit to operate a pharmacy, or a renewal
permit, upon satisfactory proof that:"
"
* * * *"
"5. The applicant for such permit is qualified to conduct the
pharmacy, and is a registered pharmacist in good standing or is a
partnership, each active member of which is a registered pharmacist
in good standing, or a corporation or association, the majority
stock in which is owned by registered pharmacists in good standing,
actively and regularly employed in and responsible for the
management, supervision, and operation of such pharmacy. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"The provision of subsection 5 of this section shall not apply
to the holder of a permit on July 1, 1963, if otherwise qualified
to conduct the pharmacy, provided that any such permit holder who
shall discontinue operations under such permit or fail to renew