When respondent voluntarily terminated his employment as an
[…] legislature's desire to protect the worker from the exploitative
employer who would demand that a prospective employee sign away in
advance his right to resort to the judicial system for redress of
an employment grievance. The statute's legislative history is
sparse, but the exception carved out for collective bargaining
disputes provides the obvious conclusion that it was the
individual, nonunion, and otherwise unprotected wage earner who was
the intended beneficiary of the State's grace in providing this
remedy. This conclusion is fortified by the fact that § 200(a)
of the Code defines "wages" broadly to include
"all amounts for labor performed by employees of every
description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the
standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of
calculation."
And the California court itself has noted "the established
policy . . . of protecting and promoting" the right, "
favored'
in the law," of the wage earner "to all wages lawfully accrued to
him." City of Ukiah v. Fones, 64 Cal. 2d
104, 108, 410 P.2d 369, 371 (1966). It may be, too, that the