When respondent voluntarily terminated his employment as an
[…] Other questions may be raised as
to the time and circumstances of respondent's employment and the
amount of any benefits earned and remaining unpaid. All of these
matters, whether they involve questions of law or questions of fact
are, in the first instance, properly subject to arbitration."
20 Cal. App. 3d at 673, 97 Cal. Rptr. at 815. But no mention was
made in
Frame of §§ 200 and 229 of the State's
Labor Code,
see nn.
6-|
6-S. 117fn7|>7,
infra, and, as the court later said in this case,
24 Cal. App. 3d
35, 43, 100 Cal. Rptr. 791, 797, "[t]he
Frame court
did not consider the effect of section 229 of the Labor Code on the
arbitration agreement." Apparently, neither side in
Frame
sought review by the California Supreme Court.
[
Footnote 6]
"§ 200. Definitions"
"As used in this article: (a) 'Wages' includes all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the
amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task,
piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation."
[
Footnote 7]
"§ 229. Actions to enforce payment of wages; effect of
arbitration agreements"
"Actions to enforce the provisions of this article for the
collection of due and unpaid wages claimed by an individual may be
maintained without regard to the existence of any private agreement