Appellant, a resident alien, was denied permission to take the
[…] State of Connecticut,
so long as you continue a citizen
thereof," Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 1-25 (emphasis added),
appellant could not, of course, take the oath as prescribed. To the
extent that the oath reiterates Rule 8(1)'s citizenship
requirement, it shares the same constitutional defects when
required of prospective members of the bar.
[
Footnote 18]
We find no merit in the contention that only citizens can in
good conscience take an oath to support the Constitution. We note
that all persons inducted into the Armed Services, including
resident aliens, are required by 10 U.S.C. § 502 to take the
following oath:
"I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
and defend the Constitution of the United States against all
enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the
President of the United States and the orders of the officers
appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of
Military Justice. So help me God."
If aliens can take this oath when the Nation is making use of
their services in the national defense, resident alien applicants
for admission to the bar surely cannot be precluded, as a class,
from taking an oath to support the Constitution on the theory that