Section 53 of the New York Civil Service Law provides that only
[…] effort is made to give him
fundamental and uniform knowledge of
our political and social structure. In order that he may
intelligently use this fundamental an uniform knowledge and so that
he may be a complete an thoroughly integrated member of our
American society, the committee [House Judiciary Committee]
feels that he should have a basic knowledge of the common language
of the country and be able to read, write, and speak it with
reasonable facility."
H.R.Rep. No. 1365, 82d Cong., 2d Sess., 78 (1952) (emphasis
added).
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1424, which precludes
aliens who manifest certain opposition to our society or form of
government from being naturalized. An alien must demonstrate "good
moral character," 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3), which was intended by
Congress to mean a broad
"attach[ment] to the principles of the Constitution of the
United States, and [disposition] to the good order and happiness of
the United States."
H.R.Rep. No. 1365,
supra, at 80.
See also 8
CFR § 332b (1973), detailing the cooperation between the
Immigration and Naturalization Service and local schools conducting
citizenship education for applicants for naturalization. The above