Petitioner was manager of a movie theater where a sexually
[…] state regulation of obscene material. The judgment of the Court of
Appeals of the State of New York is therefore vacated, and this
case remanded for the sole purpose of affording the New York courts
an opportunity to reconsider these substantive issues in light of
Miller and
Paris Adult Theatre I. See United
States v. 12 200-ft. Reels of Film, ante at
413 U. S. 130
n. 7.
Vacated and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
The prosecution presented no evidence that juveniles were
actually present in the theater.
[
Footnote 2]
New York Penal Law § 235.05 reads in relevant part:
"A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and
character, he: "
"1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene
material; or"
"2. Produces, presents or directs an obscene performance or
participates in a portion thereof which is obscene or which
contributes to its obscenity."
"Obscenity is a class A misdemeanor."
The terms used in § 235.05 are defined by New York Penal
Law § 235.00, which reads in relevant part:
"The following definitions are applicable to sections 235.05,
235.10 and 235.15: "