Petitioner was manager of a movie theater where a sexually
[…] 277 N.E.2d 661 (1971). The statute under which the prosecution was
brought* is, in my view, unconstitutionally overbroad, and
therefore invalid on its face.
See my dissent in
Paris
Adult Theatre I v. Slaton, ante, p.
413 U. S. 73. I
would therefore reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and
remand the case for further proceedings not inconsistent with my
dissenting opinion in
Slaton. In that circumstance, I have
no occasion to consider whether, assuming that a prosecution could
properly be brought, the seizure of the film at issue here was
constitutional.
* N.Y.Penal Law § 235.05:
"A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and
character, he: "
"1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene
material; or"
"2. Produces, presents or directs an obscene performance or
participates in a portion thereof which is obscene or which
contributes to its obscenity."