Petitioner was manager of a movie theater where a sexually
[…] 413 U. S. 130
n. 7.
Vacated and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
The prosecution presented no evidence that juveniles were
actually present in the theater.
[
Footnote 2]
New York Penal Law § 235.05 reads in relevant part:
"A person is guilty of obscenity when, knowing its content and
character, he: "
"1. Promotes, or possesses with intent to promote, any obscene
material; or"
"2. Produces, presents or directs an obscene performance or
participates in a portion thereof which is obscene or which
contributes to its obscenity."
"Obscenity is a class A misdemeanor."
The terms used in § 235.05 are defined by New York Penal
Law § 235.00, which reads in relevant part:
"The following definitions are applicable to sections 235.05,
235.10 and 235.15: "
"1. 'Obscene.' Any material or performance is 'obscene' if (a)
considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to prurient,
shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex, excretion, sadism or
masochism, and (b) it goes substantially beyond customary limits of