Congress, which has broad powers under the Commerce Clause to
[…] [
Footnote 2/5]
Lord Coke's De Libellis Famosis, 77 Eng.Rep. 250 (1605), for
example, was the definitive statement of the common law of libel,
but made no mention of the misdemeanor of obscene libel.
[
Footnote 2/6]
Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U. S. 629,
390 U. S.
655-656,
390 U. S.
661-671 (DOUGLAS, J., dissenting).
[
Footnote 2/7]
Ginzburg v. United States, 383 U.
S. 463,
383 U. S. 491
(DOUGLAS, J., dissenting).
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN, with whom MR. JUSTICE STEWART and MR.
JUSTICE MARSHALL join, dissenting.
We noted probable jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality
of 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a), which prohibits all persons from
"importing into the United States from any foreign country . . .
any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement,
circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure,
or image on or of paper or other material, or any cast, instrument,
or other article which is obscene or immoral."
Pursuant to that provision, customs authorities at Los Angeles
seized certain movie films, color slides, photographs, and other
materials, which claimant sought to import into the United States.
A complaint was filed in the United States District Court for the