Congress, which has broad powers under the Commerce Clause to
[…] Pp.
413 U. S.
124-130.
Vacated and remanded.
BURGER, C. J;, delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
WHITE, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and REHNQUIST, JJ., joined. DOUGLAS, J.,
filed a dissenting opinion,
post, p.
413 U. S. 130.
BRENNAN, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which STEWART and
MARSHALL, JJ., joined,
post, p.
413 U. S.
138.
Page 413 U. S. 124
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.
We noted probable jurisdiction to review a summary decision of
the United States District Court for the Central District of
California holding that § 305(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, 46
Stat. 688, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1305(a) was
"unconstitutional on its face" and dismissing a forfeiture action
brought under that statute. [
Footnote 1] The statute provides in pertinent part:
"All persons are prohibited from importing into the United
States from any foreign country . . . any obscene book, pamphlet,
paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing,
or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other
material, or any cast, instrument, or other article which is
obscene or immoral. . . . No such articles whether imported
separately or contained in packages with other goods entitled to
entry, shall be admitted to entry; and all such articles and,
unless it appears to the satisfaction of the appropriate customs
officer that the obscene or other prohibited articles contained in
the package were inclosed therein without the knowledge or consent
of the importer, owner, agent, or consignee, the entire contents of
the package in which such articles are contained, shall be subject
to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided. . . .
Provided further, That the Secretary of the Treasury may,
in his discretion, admit the so-called classics or books of
recognized and established literary or scientific merit, but
may,
Page 413 U. S. 125
in his discretion, admit such classics or books only when
imported for noncommercial purposes."
On April 2, 1970, the claimant Paladini sought to carry movie
films, color slides, photographs, and other printed and graphic
material into the United States from Mexico. The materials were
seized as being obscene by customs officers at a port of entry, Los