The Democratic National Committee requested a declaratory ruling
[…] may be required by the First Amendment itself, the regulatory
legislation makes clear what some of these freedoms are. Section
3(h) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 153(h), provides that
broadcasters are not to be treated as common carriers. Were
broadcasters common carriers within the meaning of the Act, they
would be subject to 47 U.S.C. §§ 201, 202. Section 201
provides, in pertinent part, that:
"(a) It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in
interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish
such communication service upon reasonable request therefor. . .
."
Section 202 provides that:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any
unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in
connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly,
by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person,
class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person,
class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable
prejudice or disadvantage."
The Act also specifically gives licensees "freedom of
speech":
"Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio
communications or signals
Page 412 U. S. 138
transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition