The Democratic National Committee requested a declaratory ruling
[…] Page 412 U. S. 109
insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common
carrier." [
Footnote 5]
Other provisions of the 1934 Act also evince a legislative
desire to preserve values of private journalism under a regulatory
scheme which would insure fulfillment of certain public
obligations. Although the Commission was given the authority to
issue renewable three-year licenses to broadcasters [
Footnote 6] and to promulgate rules and
regulations governing the use of those licenses, [
Footnote 7] both consistent
Page 412 U. S. 110
with the "public convenience, interest, or necessity," §
326 of the Act specifically provides that:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio
communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no
regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the
Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by
means of radio communication."
47 U.S.C. § 326.
From these provisions, it seems clear that Congress intended to
permit private broadcasting to develop with the widest journalistic
freedom consistent with its public obligations. Only when the
interests of the public are found to outweigh the private