In this litigation challenging the Texas 1970 legislative
[…] 77 77,704 3,059 4.1
78 71,900 (2,745) (3.7)
79 75,164 519 .7
80 75,111 466 .6
81 75,674 1,029 1.4
82 76,006 1,361 1.8
Page 412 U. S. 772
83 75,752 1,107 1.5
84 75,634 989 1.3
85 71,564 (3,081) (4.1)
86 73,157 (1,488) (2.0)
87 73,045 (1,600) (2.1)
88 75,076 431 .6
89 74,206 ( 439) ( .6)
90 74,377 ( 268) ( .4)
91 73,381 (1,264) (1.7)
92 71,908 (2,737) (3.7)
93 72,761 (1,884) (2.5)
94 73,328 (1,317) (1.8)
95 73,825 ( 820) (1.1)
96 72,505 (2,140) (2.9)
97 74,202 ( 443) ( .6)
98 72,380 (2,265) (3.0)
99 74,123 ( 522) ( .7)
100 75,682 1,037 1.4
101 75,204 559 .7
ewm:
[
Footnote 1]
Article III, § 28, of the Texas Constitution provides:
"The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the
publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the
state into senatorial and representative districts, agreeable to
the provisions of Sections 25, 26, and 26-a of this Article. In the
event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session
following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail
to make such apportionment, same shall be done by the Legislature
Redistricting Board of Texas, which is hereby created, and shall be
composed of five (5) members, as follows: The Lieutenant Governor,
the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Attorney General,
the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Commissioner of the
General Land Office, a majority of whom shall constitute a quorum.
Said Board shall assemble in the City of Austin within ninety (90)
days after the final adjournment of such regular session. The Board
shall, within sixty (60) days after assembling, apportion the state
into senatorial and representative districts, or into senatorial or
representative districts, as the failure of action of such
Legislature may make necessary. Such apportionment shall be in
writing and signed by three (3) or more of the members of the Board
duly acknowledged as the act and deed of such Board, and, when so
executed and filed with the Secretary of State, shall have force
and effect of law. Such apportionment shall become effective at the
next succeeding state-wide general election. The Supreme Court of
Texas shall have jurisdiction to compel such Commission [Board] to
perform its duties in accordance with the provisions of this
section by writ of mandamus or other extraordinary writs
conformable to the usages of law. The Legislature shall provide
necessary funds for clerical and technical aid and for other
expenses incidental to the work of the Board, and the Lieutenant
Governor and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be
entitled to receive
per diem and travel expense during the