In this litigation challenging the Texas 1970 legislative
[…] conformable to the usages of law. The Legislature shall provide
necessary funds for clerical and technical aid and for other
expenses incidental to the work of the Board, and the Lieutenant
Governor and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be
entitled to receive
per diem and travel expense during the
Board's session in the same manner and amount as they would receive
while attending a special session of the Legislature. This
amendment shall become effective January 1 1951. As amended Nov.
2.1948."
[
Footnote 2]
The Court held that the plan violated Art. III, § 26, of
the Texas Constitution, which provides:
"The members of the House of Representatives shall be
apportioned among the several counties, according to the number of
population in each, as nearly as may be, on a ratio obtained by
dividing the population of the State, as ascertained by the most
recent United States census, by the number of members of which the
House is composed; provided, that, whenever a single county has
sufficient population to be entitled to a Representative, such
county shall be formed into a separate Representative District, and
when two or more counties are required to make up the ratio of
representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other;
and when any one county has more than sufficient population to be
entitled to one or more Representatives, such Representative or
Representatives shall be apportioned to such county, and for any
surplus of population it may be joined in a Representative District
with any other contiguous county or counties."
[
Footnote 3]
In a separate appeal, we summarily affirmed that portion of the
judgment of the District Court upholding the Senate plan.
Archer v. Smith, 409 U.S. 808 (1972).
[
Footnote 4]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1253 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to