The Interstate Commerce Act permits railroads to file proposed
[…] be translated into the number of standing trees that need not be
cut for pulp the next year; the metals recycled protect our
remaining nonrenewable supplies of ore, and so on.
Rates fixed so as to encourage vast shipments of litter are,
therefore, perhaps the most immediate and dramatic illustration of
a policy which will encourage protection
Page 412 U. S. 701
of the environment against several erosive conditions. [
Footnote 2/2] I would, therefore, affirm
the eminently responsible decision of the District Court.
346 F.
Supp. 189.
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 83 Stat. 852, 42
U.S.C. § 4321
et seq., declares a congressional
policy
"which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between
man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or
eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the
health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the
ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation;
and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."
42 U.S.C.§ 4321.
That broad policy is further expounded in § 4331(b) to
include,
inter alia, the objective that
"the Nation may . . . (2) assure for all Americans safe,
healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing
surroundings . . . and (6) enhance the quality of renewable