The Interstate Commerce Act permits railroads to file proposed
[…] environmental impact statement for "major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). [
Footnote 18] But
Page 412 U. S. 694
nowhere, either in the legislative history or the statutory
language, is there any indication that Congress intended to restore
to the federal courts the power temporarily to suspend railroad
rates, a power that had been clearly taken away by § 15(7) of
the Interstate Commerce Act.
The statutory language, in fact, indicates that NEPA was not
intended to repeal by implication any other statute. Thus, 42
U.S.C. § 4335 specifies that "[t]he policies and goals set
forth in [NEPA] are supplementary to those set forth in existing
authorizations of Federal agencies," and 42 U.S.C. § 4334
instructs that the Act "shall [not] in any way affect the specific
statutory obligations of any Federal agency. . . ." Rather than
providing for any wholesale overruling of prior law, NEPA requires
all federal agencies to review their
"present statutory authority, administrative regulations, and
current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining