Petitioner, a Yurok, or Klamath River, Indian, intervened in a
[…] We conclude that the Klamath River Reservation was not
terminated by the Act of June 17, 1892, and that the land within
the boundaries of the reservation is still Indian country, within
the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 111.
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed, and the case is
remanded for further proceedings.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines the term "Indian country" to
include,
inter alia,
"all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent. . . ."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) provides that, with respect to
Indian country within California, that State
"shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against
Indians in the areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent
that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed
elsewhere within the State . . . and the criminal laws of such
State . . . shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country as they have elsewhere within the State. . . ."
Section 1162(b) provides, however,
"Nothing in this section . . . shall deprive any Indian or any
Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or
immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with
respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing,
or regulation thereof."
Finally, the California Fish & Game Code § 12300 (Supp.
1973), reads:
"Irrespective of any other provision of law, the provisions of
this code are not applicable to California Indians whose names are
inscribed upon the tribal rolls, while on the reservation of such