Petitioner, a Yurok, or Klamath River, Indian, intervened in a
[…] He alleged that the nets
were seized in Indian country, within the meaning of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1151, and that the state statutes prohibiting their use did
not apply to him. The state trial court found that the Klamath
River Reservation, in 1892, "for all practical purposes, almost
immediately lost its identity," and concluded that the area was not
Indian country. The State Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that,
since the area had been opened for unrestricted homestead entry in
1892, the earlier reservation status of the land had terminated.
Indian country is defined by § 1151 as including
"all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent."
The Klamath River Reservation was established by Executive Order
in 1855, and included the area in question. In 1891, by Executive
Order, the Klamath River Reservation was made part of the Hoopa
Valley Reservation. The Act of June 17, 1892, provided that "all of