Petitioner, a Yurok, or Klamath River, Indian, intervened in a
[…] [
Footnote 24] and it
continues to do so today. And Congress has recognized the
reservation's continued existence by extending the period of trust
allotments for this very reservation by the 1942 Act, described
above, 25 U.S.C. § 348a, and by restoring to tribal ownership
certain vacant and undisposed-of ceded lands in the reservation by
the 1958 Act,
supra. [
Footnote 25]
Page 412 U. S. 506
We conclude that the Klamath River Reservation was not
terminated by the Act of June 17, 1892, and that the land within
the boundaries of the reservation is still Indian country, within
the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 111.
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed, and the case is
remanded for further proceedings.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines the term "Indian country" to
include,
inter alia,
"all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent. . . ."
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) provides that, with respect to
Indian country within California, that State
"shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against
Indians in the areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent