Petitioner, a Yurok, or Klamath River, Indian, intervened in a
[…] elsewhere within the State . . . and the criminal laws of such
State . . . shall have the same force and effect within such Indian
country as they have elsewhere within the State. . . ."
Section 1162(b) provides, however,
"Nothing in this section . . . shall deprive any Indian or any
Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or
immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with
respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing,
or regulation thereof."
Finally, the California Fish & Game Code § 12300 (Supp.
1973), reads:
"Irrespective of any other provision of law, the provisions of
this code are not applicable to California Indians whose names are
inscribed upon the tribal rolls, while on the reservation of such
tribe and under those circumstances in this State where the code
was not applicable to them immediately prior to the effective date
of Public Law 280, Chapter 505, First Session, 1953, 83d Congress
of the United States [18 U.S.C. § 1162]."
[
Footnote 2]
The Executive Order is reproduced in 1 C. Kappler, Indian
Affairs -- Laws and Treaties 817 (1904) (hereinafter Kappler).
At the end of this opinion, as the Appendix [omitted], is a map
of the Klamath River Reservation. The area described in the text is