Petitioner, an Indian, was convicted of assault with intent to
[…] either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included
therein
if the attempt is an offense."
(Emphasis added.) The Rule is thus phrased in terms of
"offenses." It seems to me clear that "offense" means federal
offense, and this view is confirmed by the fact that, by virtue of
the Rule, a lesser included offense instruction is authorized with
respect to "an attempt" only where the attempt itself is also a
federal crime.
The conclusion that a lesser included offense instruction is
possible only when the lesser offense is within federal
jurisdiction does not violate 18 U.S.C. § 3242, providing that
Indians charged under its provisions
"shall be tried in the same courts, and in the same manner, as
are all other persons committing any of the above crimes within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."
For this conclusion would apply as well in any instance where
Congress has established a divided criminal jurisdiction between a
federal district court and another forum.
See, e.g., DeFlumer
v. Mancusi, 443 F.2d 940 (criminal jurisdiction in federal