Respondent, expelled from his union for deliberate and malicious
[…] the defendant, but rather because the litigation confers
substantial benefits on an ascertainable class of beneficiaries. In
that situation, the element of "bad faith" of the defendant is
simply one of many considerations best addressed to the sound
discretion of the District Court. [
Footnote 23] Under the facts of this case, we cannot say
that the District Court abused that discretion.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
Page 412 U. S. 16
[
Footnote 1]
Section 102 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 412, provides in
pertinent part:
"Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this
subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter
may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States
for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 101(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2),
provides:
"Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to
meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any
views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the