Shares in mutual funds can be "sold" by the shareholder only
[…] enforcement of the tax laws,
see 26 U.S.C. § 7805, or
whether the Regulation is so inherently unreasonable and
inconsistent with the statute as to be invalid.
United States
v. Correll, 389 U. S. 299;
Bingler v. Johnson, 394 U. S. 741.
Upon the facts presented by this case, I cannot say that the
Commissioner's Regulation is invalid, and I therefore dissent from
the decision of the Court.
At the outset, it may be well to note the basic general rule
with respect to valuation that prevails under our estate tax laws.
This rule is embodied in Treas.Reg. § 20.2031-1(b), and
provides that the value of property includable in a decedent's
estate shall be the fair market value of such property at the date
of the decedent's death.
"The fair market value is the price at which the property would
change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither
being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having
reasonable knowledge of relevant facts."
26 CFR § 20 2031-1(b).
The difficulty in applying this rule to mutual fund shares -- a
difficulty which, no doubt, led the Commissioner to promulgate
Regulation § 20.2031-8(b) -- is that such shares,
once
issued, are not subject to disposition in a market of "willing