Section 441 of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 does not deprive the
[…] Court of Appeals is reversed
in toto. Its holding that the
consumer interests were not furthered by the Commission's action is
short of the application of the appropriate standard for review. As
already noted, under
Hope Natural, as rates are "just and
reasonable" only if consumer interests are protected and if the
financial health of the pipeline in our economic system remains
strong.
Reversed and remanded.
* Together with No. 72-488,
Texas Gas Transmission Corp. v.
Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division et al., also on
certiorari to the same court,@
[
Footnote 1]
Section 167(a) provides that
"[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a
reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a
reasonable allowance for obsolescence)"
of qualified property. Section 167(b) defines "reasonable
allowance" to include an allowance computed under the declining
balance method and the "sum of the years digits" method, as well as
the straight-line method. Under the declining balance and "sum of