Palmore was convicted of a felony in violation of the District
[…] [
Footnote 2/4]
A Commission on Judicial Disabilities and Tenure is established
with the power "to suspend, retire, or remove" one of these judges.
D.C.Code Ann. § 11-1521 (Supp. V, 1972). The President names
three members, the Commissioner of the District names one, and the
Chief Judge of the District Court names the fifth. There are three
alternate members. The President names the Chairman.
Id.
§ 11-1522. All members are appointed for a term of six ears.
Id. § 11-1523. A judge must be removed if he has
committed a felony and been finally convicted.
Id. §
11-1526(a)(1). He shall be removed if the Commission finds
"(A) willful misconduct in office,"
"(B) willful and persistent failure to perform judicial duties,
or"
"(C) any other conduct which is prejudicial to the
administration of justice or which brings the judicial office into
disrepute."
Ibid.
He shall be involuntarily retired if
"(1) the Commission determines that the judge suffers from a
mental or physical disability (including habitual intemperance)
which is or is likely to become permanent and which prevents, or