Palmore was convicted of a felony in violation of the District
[…] sociological factors of poverty caused by unemployment and
disemployment, the abrasive political tactics used
Page 411 U. S. 422
against minorities, the blight of narcotics, and the like. Those
who hold the gun at the heads of Superior Court judges can
retaliate against those who respect the spirit of the Fourth
Amendment and the Fifth Amendment and who stand firmly against the
ancient practice of using the third degree to get confessions, and
who fervently believe that the end does not justify the means. I
would reverse the judgment below.
[
Footnote 2/1]
D.C.Code Ann. § 11-101 (Supp. V, 1972) provides,
"The judicial power in the District of Columbia is vested in . .
. (2) The following District of Columbia courts established
pursuant to article I of the Constitution: (A) The District of
Columbia Court of Appeals. (B) The Superior Court of the District
of Columbia."
[
Footnote 2/2]
D.C.Code Ann. § 11-1502 (Supp. V, 1972).
[
Footnote 2/3]
By Art. III, § 1, federal judges
"hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated
Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not
be diminished during their Continuance in Office."
[