Petitioner, who contracted to purchase magazine subscriptions
[…] S. 253;
United States v. Diebold, Inc.,
369 U. S. 654,
there remains unresolved a genuine issue of material fact. Although
I agree with the majority that Regulation Z is valid, and
accordingly would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals, I
would remand this case to the District Court for resolution of that
material issue.
The disclosure provisions of the Truth in Lending Act apply only
to an extension of "consumer credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1631. Thus,
in order to assert successfully a claim under the Act for the
statutory penalty and reimbursement for the costs of the action,
see id., § 1640, petitioner,
inter alia,
must satisfy her burden of proving that respondent extended
consumer credit within the meaning of the Act. Section 103(e) of
the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(e), defines "credit" as "the right
granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to
incur debt and defer its payment." In her complaint, petitioner
merely alleges that respondent "extends Consumer Credit as defined
in Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. [§] 226.2(K). . . ."
Page 411 U. S. 379
Respondent denies in its answer that its contract with
petitioner involved a "credit transaction." In one paragraph,