The appropriate standard for judicial review of a decision by
[…] convenience factors in conjunction with all other banking factors,
and, in this case, we were unable to reach a favorable conclusion
as to the need factor. The record reflects that this market area is
now served by the Peoples Bank, with deposits of $7.2MM, The Bank
of Hartsville, with deposits of $12.8MM, The First Federal Savings
and Loan Association, with deposits of $5.4MM, The Mutual Savings
and Loan Association, with deposits of $8.2MM, and the Sonoco
Employees Credit Union, with deposits of $6.5MM. The aforementioned
are as of December 31, 1968."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 12 U.S.C. § 26 contemplates a wide-ranging
ex
parte investigation; it reads as follows:
"
Comptroller to determine if association can commence
business."
"Whenever a certificate is transmitted to the Comptroller of the
Currency, as provided in this chapter, and the association
transmitting the same notifies the comptroller that all of its
capital stock has been duly paid in, and that such association has
complied with all the provisions of this chapter required to be
complied with before an association shall be authorized to commence
the business of banking,
the comptroller shall examine into the
condition of such association, ascertain especially the amount of
money paid in on account of its capital, the name and place of
residence of each of its directors, and the amount of the capital
stock of which each is the owner in good faith, and generally
whether such association has complied with all the provisions of
this chapter required to entitle it to engage in the business of
banking, and shall cause to be made and attested by the oaths
of a majority of the directors, and by the president or cashier of
the association, a statement of all the facts necessary to enable
the comptroller to determine whether the association is lawfully
entitled to commence the business of banking."
(Emphasis added.)
As to the APA, its requirement of a written statement of
"findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor" (5
U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)), applies only to rulemaking proceedings
(§ 553) and to adjudications "required by statute to be