A medical partnership (Permanente), in which respondent
[…] properly taxable on the partnership's retirement fund income. This
conclusion rests on two familiar principles of income taxation,
first, that income is taxed to the party who earns it and that
liability may not be avoided through an anticipatory assignment of
that income, and, second, that partners are taxable on
Page 410 U. S. 448
their distributive or proportionate shares of current
partnership income irrespective of whether that income is actually
distributed to them. The ensuing discussion is simply an
application of those principles to the facts of the present
case.
II
Section 703 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, insofar as
pertinent here, prescribes that "[t]he taxable income of a
partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of
an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 703(a). Thus, while the
partnership itself pays no taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 701, it must
report the income it generates and such income must be calculated
in largely the same manner as an individual computes his personal
income. For this purpose, then, the partnership is regarded as an