Social Security Act provision, 42 U.S.C. § 407, which
[…] judgment. 59 N.J. 75, 80,
279
A.2d 806, 809.
Respondent sued to reach the bank account under the agreement to
reimburse. The trial court held that respondent was barred by the
Social Security Act, 49 Stat. 624, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §
407, from recovering any amount from the account. [
Footnote 3] 104 N.J.Super. 280,
249 A.2d 639. The Appellate Division affirmed. 109 N.J.Super.
48,
262 A.2d 227. The Supreme Court reversed. [
Footnote 4] 59 N.J. 75,
279
A.2d 806. The case is here on a petition for a writ of
certiorari which we granted. 406 U.S. 917.
On its face, the Social Security Act in § 407 bars the
State of New Jersey from reaching the federal disability payments
paid to Wilkes. The language is all-inclusive: [
Footnote 5]
"[N]one of the moneys paid or payable . . . under this
subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
garnishment, or other legal process. . . ."
The
Page 409 U. S. 416
moneys paid as retroactive benefits were "moneys paid . . .
under this subchapter," and the suit brought was an attempt to
subject the money to "levy, attachment . . . or other legal
process."
New Jersey argues that if the amount of social security benefits