Social Security Act provision, 42 U.S.C. § 407, which
[…] property, either real or personal, of a person applying for old age
assistance, be pledged to said county welfare board as a guaranty
for the reimbursement of the funds so granted as old age assistance
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The county welfare
board shall take from each applicant a properly acknowledged
agreement to reimburse for all advances granted, and pursuant to
such agreement, said applicant shall assign to the welfare board,
as collateral security for such advances, all or any part of his
personal property as the board shall specify."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 407 provides:
"The right of any person to any future payment under this
subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in
equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing
under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy,
attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the
operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."
[
Footnote 4]
Since respondent did not claim a right to the entire federal
payment, but only to the amount by which its own payments would
have been reduced had the federal benefits been received currently,
rather than retroactively, and because the stipulated facts were