Incident to South Carolina's valid scheme of regulating the sale
[…] the sale of liquor. [
Footnote
10]
Page 409 U. S. 284
The regulation in question here is therefore valid, and §
381(a) does not apply. The judgment of the Supreme Court of South
Carolina is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN, being of the opinion that the Twenty-first
Amendment provides the sole authority for what South Carolina has
required of Heublein by its Alcoholic Beverage Control Act and, to
that extent, overrides what otherwise would be proscribed by 15
U.S.C. § 381, concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 15 U.S.C. § 381(a) provides in pertinent part:
"No State . . . shall have power to impose . . . a net income
tax on the income derived within such State by any person from
interstate commerce if the only business activities within such
State by or on behalf of such person . . . are either, or both, of
the following: "
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his
representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal
property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or
rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery
from a point outside the State; and"