Incident to South Carolina's valid scheme of regulating the sale
[…] Page 409 U. S. 278
Commission. Immediately after accepting delivery, the
representative must furnish the Commission a copy of the invoice
showing the time and place of delivery.
Ibid. When
received, the shipment must be stored in a licensed warehouse of
the producer, or, after delivery is complete, the shipment may be
transferred to a licensed wholesaler. §§ 4-140, 4-141.
Before the goods are shipped to a wholesaler, however, the
representative must obtain the Commission's permission to make the
transfer. § 4-141. Heublein complied with this regulatory
scheme.
II
Title 15 U.S.C. § 381(a)(1), on which Heublein relies,
provides that no State shall have power to impose a net income tax
on income derived within the State from interstate commerce if the
recipient of the income confined its business within the State
to
"the solicitation of orders . . . in such State for sales of
tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State
for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment
or delivery from a point outside the State."
We need not decide whether, as the State urges, the actions of
Heublein's representative in maintaining a local office, meeting
with retailers, distributing promotional literature, and personally
delivering some orders to the wholesaler, do not fall within the
term "solicitation."