Petitioners, invoking federal admiralty jurisdiction under 28
[…] benefits of the maritime doctrine of limitation of liability,
[
Footnote 10] and that
crimes committed on board aircraft flying over international waters
were not punishable under criminal statutes proscribing acts
committed on the high seas. [
Footnote 11] Moreover, Congress exempted all aircraft
from conformity with United States navigation and shipping laws.
[
Footnote 12]
The first major extension of admiralty jurisdiction to
land-based aircraft came in wrongful death actions arising out of
aircraft crashes at sea and brought under the Death on the High
Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. § 761
et seq. The federal courts
took jurisdiction of such cases because the literal provisions of
that statute appeared to be clearly applicable. The Death on the
High Seas Act, enacted in 1920, provides:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act,
neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine
league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or
the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal
representative of the decedent may
Page 409 U. S. 263
maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United
States, in admiralty. . . ."
The first aviation case brought pursuant to the Death on the
High Seas Act was apparently
Choy v. Pan-American Airways
Co., 1941 A.M.C. 483 (SDNY), where death was caused by the
crash of a seaplane into the Pacific Ocean during a transoceanic
flight.