Causing a publication to be carried by a facility of interstate
[…] the operation of those bookmaking businesses; that the scheme for
delivery of the News -- a scheme which involved the use of a
facility of interstate commerce, the railroad -- was intended to
facilitate the operation of the bookmaking businesses; or that the
requisite overt acts occurred following the use of the interstate
facility. The only question here is whether these cases fall
outside the ambit of § 1952 because the use of the interstate
facility was to secure delivery of a news publication. [
Footnote 7]
The basis of petitioners' challenge to the legality of their
convictions under § 1952 -- and of the conflict between the
courts of appeals -- is to be found in 18 U.S.C. § 1953.
Section 1953(a) makes it unlawful for anyone
"except a common carrier in the usual course of its business,
knowingly [to] carr[y] or [to send] in interstate . . . commerce
any . . . paraphernalia, . . . paper, writing, or other device
used, or to be used . . . in (a) bookmaking; or (b) wagering pools
. . . ; or (c) in a numbers, policy, bolita, or similar game. . .
."
The broad sweep of subsection (a) in terms of paraphernalia
covered is limited to some extent by § 1953(b)(3) which makes
the section inapplicable to "the carriage or transportation in
interstate . . . commerce of any newspaper or similar publication."
[
Footnote 8]
Page 409 U. S. 243