Causing a publication to be carried by a facility of interstate
[…] arrangements for prompt daily delivery from Chicago to Hammond and
the bookmaking establishments. This was accomplished by causing
copies of the News to be placed on board an early morning train of
the Chicago, South Shore & South Bend Railroad in Chicago for
delivery to the railroad station in Hammond, where copies were
picked up for each of the bookmaking operations. In each case, the
petitioners assumed various roles in this scheme, [
Footnote 4] but the pattern of the scheme for
securing the prompt daily delivery of the News was the same in all
cases.
Section 1952(a) subjects to criminal liability anyone who
"uses any facility in interstate . . . commerce . . . with
intent to . . . promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate
the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any
unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform
any of [these] acts. . . ."
Unlawful activity includes "any business enterprise involving
gambling . . . offenses in violation of the laws of the State in
which they are committed. . . ."
Page 409 U. S. 242
See 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). [
Footnote 5] For our limited purposes, it is not open to