A forfeiture of imported merchandise not included in a
[…] Marcus v. Hess, supra.
"Forfeiture of goods or their value and the payment of fixed or
variable sums of money are other sanctions which have been
recognized as enforcible by civil proceedings. . . . In spite of
their comparative severity, such sanctions have been upheld against
the contention that they are essentially criminal, and subject to
the procedural rules governing criminal prosecutions."
Helvering v. Mitchell, supra, at
303 U. S.
400.
The question of whether a given sanction is civil or criminal is
one of statutory construction.
Id. at
303 U. S. 399.
It appears that the § 1497 forfeiture is civil and remedial,
and, as a result, its imposition is not barred by an acquittal of
charges of violating § 545.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the
United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the
United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or
makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse
any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or
paper; or"
"Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the
United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives,
conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the
transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after