A forfeiture of imported merchandise not included in a
[…] to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence
sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this
section."
"Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of
this section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person
described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall
be forfeited to the United States."
"The term 'United States,' as used in this section, shall not
include the Philippine Islands, Virgin Islands, American Samoa,
Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or
Guam."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1497 provides:
"Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made,
and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in
writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was
required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not
required, shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be
liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article."
[
Footnote 3]
In
United State v. Two Hundred and One Fifty-Pound Bags of
Furazolidone, No. 71-1329 (1971),
cert. denied, 405
U.S. 964 (1972), the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
affirmed a summary judgment on the basis of a previous acquittal of