Respondent sought in state court a declaratory judgment that he
[…] recommend to the convention that applicants and other delegates
associated with them be seated by the Democratic National
Convention. It is my understanding that this action on the part of
the Credentials Committee is subject to review by the convention at
its meeting in Miami Beach.
At the outset I am faced with a problem which, if not
technically one of authority, is at the very least one of the scope
of my discretion in acting on the application. The authority of a
Circuit Justice to grant a stay in cases such as this stems from
the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which reads in
pertinent part as follows:
"In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court
is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari,
the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be
stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to
obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.
Page 409 U. S. 1204
The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the
judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court. . . ."
While this case is one in which the judgment of the Court of
Appeals is undoubtedly "subject to review by the Supreme Court on
writ of certiorari," as a practical matter, it will become moot
upon the adjournment of the Democratic National Convention, which