Petitioner was convicted of receiving, possessing, and
[…] whether petitioner had an interest in the searched premises that
was protectible under the doctrine of
Mancusi v. DeForte,
we vacate the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand with
directions that the case be sent back to the District Court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Vacated and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
Both men were convicted, but petitioner's father did not appeal;
another codefendant at the trial was petitioner's brother, who was
acquitted on a related charge.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 659 provides as follows:
"Whoever . . . unlawfully takes, carries away or conceals, or by
fraud or deception obtains from any . . . railroad car . . . or
other vehicle, or from any . . . station house, platform or depot .
. . with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels
moving as or which are a part of . . . an interstate or foreign
shipment . . . ; or"
"Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such
goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or
stolen; . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Shall . . . be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both. . . ."