Prior to its being called upon in 1967 to assist local
[…] in the Russian image, depicted in
408 U.S.
1app3|>Appendix III to this opinion.
|
408 U.S.
1app1|
APPENDIX I TO OPINION OF DOUGLAS, J., DISSENTING
The narrowly circumscribed domestic role which Congress has by
statute authorized the Army to play is clearly an insufficient
basis for the wholesale civilian surveillance of which respondents
complain. The entire domestic mission of the armed services is
delimited by nine statutes.
Four define the Army's narrow role as a back-up for civilian
authority where the latter has proved insufficient to cope with
insurrection:
10 U.S.C. § 331:
"Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its
government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature
or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into
Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the
number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces,
as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection."
10 U.S.C. § 332:
"Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions,
combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of
the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the
United States in any State or Territory by the ordinary course of