Prior to its being called upon in 1967 to assist local
[…] United States or impedes the course of justice under those
laws."
"In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be
considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured
by the Constitution."
10 U.S.C. § 334:
"Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the
militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by
proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and
retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time."
Two statutes, passed as a result of Reconstruction Era
military abuses, prohibit military interference in civilian
elections:
18 U.S.C. § 592:
"Whoever, being an officer of the Army or Navy, or other person
in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States,
orders, brings, keeps, or has under his authority or control any
troops or armed men at any place where a general or special
election is held, unless such force be necessary to repel armed
enemies of the
Page 408 U. S. 31
United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both; and be disqualified from holding
any office of honor, profit, or trust under the United States."
"This section shall not prevent any officer or member of the
armed forces of the United States from exercising the right of
suffrage in any election district to which he may belong, if
otherwise qualified according to the laws of the State in which he
offers to vote."
18 U.S.C. § 593: