Prior to its being called upon in 1967 to assist local
[…] authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses
any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or
otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000
or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
Finally, there are two specialized statutes. It was thought
necessary to pass an Act of Congress to give the armed services
some limited power to control prostitution near military bases, and
an Act of Congress was required to enable a member of the Joint
Chiefs of Staff to testify before Congress:
18 U.S.C. § 1384:
"Within such reasonable distance of any military or naval camp,
station, fort, post, yard, base, cantonment, training or
mobilization place as the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of
the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, or any two or all of them
shall determine to be needful to the efficiency, health, and
welfare of the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force, and shall
designate and publish in general orders or bulletins, whoever
engages in prostitution or aids or abets prostitution or procures
or solicits for purposes of prostitution, or keeps or sets up a
house of ill fame, brothel, or bawdy house, or receives any person
for purposes of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution into any
vehicle, conveyance, place, structure, or building, or permits any
person to remain for
Page 408 U. S. 33
the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in any
vehicle, conveyance, place, structure, or building or leases or
rents or contracts to lease or rent any vehicle, conveyance, place,
structure or building, or part thereof, knowing or with good reason
to know that it is intended to be used for any of the purposes
herein prohibited shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both."
"The Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and the
Federal Security Administrator shall take such steps as they deem
necessary to suppress and prevent such violations thereof, and
shall accept the cooperation of the authorities of States and their