Prior to its being called upon in 1967 to assist local
[…] election is held, unless such force be necessary to repel armed
enemies of the
Page 408 U. S. 31
United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both; and be disqualified from holding
any office of honor, profit, or trust under the United States."
"This section shall not prevent any officer or member of the
armed forces of the United States from exercising the right of
suffrage in any election district to which he may belong, if
otherwise qualified according to the laws of the State in which he
offers to vote."
18 U.S.C. § 593:
"Whoever, being an officer or member of the Armed Forces of the
United States, prescribes or fixes or attempts to prescribe or fix,
whether by proclamation, order or otherwise, the qualifications of
voters at any election in any State; or"
"Whoever, being such officer or member, prevents or attempts to
prevent by force, threat, intimidation, advice or otherwise any
qualified voter of any State from fully exercising the right of
suffrage at any general or special election; or"
"Whoever, being such officer or member, orders or compels or
attempts to compel any election officer in any State to receive a
vote from a person not legally qualified to vote; or"
"Whoever, being such officer or member, imposes or attempts to