Pennsylvania brought this original action against New York to
[…] ."
"(c) Whensoever any . . . personal property within or subject to
the control of this Commonwealth has been or shall be and remain
unclaimed for the period of seven successive years, such . . .
personal property . . . shall escheat to the Commonwealth. . .
."
[
Footnote 5]
The Court has taken no action on the plea for temporary
injunction, and accepts the recommendation of the Special Master
that it now "be denied as unnecessary." Report 3 n. 2.
[
Footnote 6]
New York makes no claim with respect to money orders issued
before 1930
[
Footnote 7]
Section 1309 of New York's Abandoned Property Law provides for
the custodial taking, not escheat, of uncashed money orders, so
that
"the rights of a holder of a . . . money order to payment . . .
shall be in no wise affected, impaired or enlarged by reason of the
provisions of this section or by reason of the payment to the state
comptroller of abandoned property hereunder."
[
Footnote 8]
Insofar as the invocation of any provision of the Revised
Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act would be inconsistent
with this decree, the decree prevails.
See Board of Education
v. Swann, 402 U. S. 43,
402 U. S. 456
(1971).