Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1382, proscribing the reentry
[…] runs through Fort Sam Houston, an open military post.
Certiorari granted; 452 F.2d 80, reversed and remanded.
PER CURIAM.
Petitioner John Thomas Flower, a regional "Peace Education
Secretary" of the American Friends Service Committee and a
civilian, was arrested by military police while quietly
distributing leaflets on New Braunfels Avenue at a point within the
limits of Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas. In an ensuing
prosecution before the United States District Court for the Western
District of Texas on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1382
("Whoever reenters or is found [within a military post] after
having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any
officer or person in command or charge thereof -- shall be fined
not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both"), it was established that petitioner had previously been
barred from the post by order of the deputy commander because of
alleged participation in an attempt to distribute "unauthorized"
leaflets. The District Court found that § 1382 "is a valid
law," and was validly applied.