The State of Illinois has filed a motion for leave to file a
[…] Sewerage Commission of the City of Milwaukee, and the Metropolitan
Sewerage Commission of the County of Milwaukee. The cause of action
alleged is pollution by the defendants of Lake Michigan, a body of
interstate water. According to plaintiff, some 200 million gallons
of raw or inadequately treated sewage and other waste materials are
discharged daily into the lake in the Milwaukee area alone.
Plaintiff alleges that it and its subdivisions prohibit and prevent
such discharges, but that the defendants do not take such actions.
Plaintiff asks that we abate this public nuisance.
I
Article III, § 2, cl. 2, of the Constitution provides: "In
all Cases . . . in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court
shall have original Jurisdiction." Congress has provided in 28
U.S.C. § 1251 that "(a) the Supreme Court shall have original
and exclusive jurisdiction of: (1) All controversies between two or
more States."
It has long been this Court's philosophy that "our original
jurisdiction should be invoked sparingly."
Utah v. United
States, 394 U. S. 89,
394 U. S. 95. We
construe 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1), a we do Art. III, § 2,
cl. 2, to honor our original jurisdiction but to make it obligatory