The State of Illinois has filed a motion for leave to file a
[…] would make no jurisdictional difference whether it was the
plaintiff or defendant in such an action. That being the case, a
political subdivision in one State would be able to bring an action
founded upon diversity jurisdiction against a political subdivision
of another State.
We therefore conclude that the term "States," as used in 28
U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1), should not be read to include their
political subdivisions. That, of course, does not mean that
political subdivisions of a State may not be sued under the head of
our original jurisdiction, for 28 U.S.C. § 1251 provides
that
"(b) the Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive
jurisdiction of: . . . (3) all actions or proceedings by a State
against the citizens of another State. . . ."
If the named public entities of Wisconsin may, however, be sued
by Illinois in a federal district court, our original jurisdiction
is not mandatory.
It is to that aspect of the case that we now turn.
II
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) provides that