Appellants, recipients of Aid to Families With Dependent
[…] measure, certainly including the one before us. But the intractable
economic, social, and even philosophical problems presented by
public welfare assistance programs are not the business of this
Court. . . . [T]he Constitution does not empower this Court to
second-guess state officials charged with the difficult
responsibility of allocating limited public welfare funds among the
myriad of potential recipients."
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART joins in Part III of the Court s
opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
Originally, the Texas Constitution prohibited all welfare
programs. Section 51 of Art. III of the Constitution provided that
the legislature
"shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making
of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of
individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . . ."
However, beginning in 1933, exceptions to this rule were added
to the state constitution in § 51-a, which now allows
participation in the federal welfare programs, but limits state
financing to the sum of $80,000,000. The legislature cannot exceed