Appellants, recipients of Aid to Families With Dependent
[…] level of benefits, and not by gerrymandering the standard of need.
Rosado v. Wyman, supra, at
397 U. S. 413.
Here, the "reduced standard of need" which the majority recognizes
to be the consequence of the Texas computation procedures,
ante at
406 U. S. 543
n. 10, violates § 402(a)(23) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. § 602(a)(23), and our decision in
Rosado.
Section 402(a)(23) mandated an upward revision of the standard of
need, and the "reduced standard of need" Texas applies to certain
of its needy violates this requirement.
[
Footnote 2/7]
45 CFR § 233.10(a)(1)(ii) provides:
"The groups selected for inclusion in the plan and the
eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude individuals or
groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result
in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups in the light of
the provisions and purposes of the public assistance titles of the
Social Security Act."
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL, with whom MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN joins, and
with whom MR. JUSTICE STEWART joins as to Part I only,
dissenting.
Appellants, recipients of Aid to Families With Dependent
Children (AFDC) in Texas, brought this action to challenge two
distinct aspects of the Texas AFDC program.