A three-judge District Court found that the Minnesota
[…] 8 (Minn.1964). The legislature's efforts in that direction,
however, were nullified by the Governor's veto of the Act it
passed, an action the executive had the power to take.
Duxbury
v. Donovan, 272 Minn. 424,
138 N.W.2d
692 (1965). The net result was the continuing applicability of
the 1966 act. Under these circumstances, judicial relief was
appropriate.
Page 406 U. S. 196
The three-judge court, however, was not content with devising
judicial apportionment within the framework of the existing and
otherwise valid statutory structure. Instead of recognizing the
provision in Minn.Stat. § 2.021 (1969), that the state senate
"is composed of 67 members and the house of representatives is
composed of 135 members," and the further provision in § 2.031
that the senators and representatives "are apportioned throughout
the state in 67 legislative districts," the court declared those
sections invalid along with §§ 2.0412.711, the provisions