The Ute Partition Act was designed to provide for the partition
[…] The future value of, or
return on, this stock cannot be determined. This stock certificate
should neither be sold nor encumbered by the owner thereof, but
should be retained and preserved for the benefit of the stockholder
and the stockholder's family."
[
Footnote 9]
This figure appears to have been misstated as 27.1686% in the
complaint. The error was carried forward into the respective
opinions of the District Court and of the Court of Appeals. 431
F.2d 1349, 1350.
[
Footnote 10]
The dealers settled and the actions against them have been
dismissed.
[
Footnote 11]
Title 25 U.S.C. § 345 reads:
"All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or
descent who are entitled to an allotment of land . . . or who claim
to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment . . .
may commence and prosecute . . . any action . . . in relation to
their right thereto in the proper district court of the United
States; and said district courts are given jurisdiction to try and
determine any action . . . involving the right of any person, in
whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of
land under any law or treaty (and in said suit the parties thereto
shall be the claimant as plaintiff and the United States as party
defendant). . . ."
[
Footnote 12]
"SEC. 10. It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any
national securities exchange --"
"
* * * *"