The Ute Partition Act was designed to provide for the partition
[…] that is, the unadjudicated or unliquidated claims against the
United States, gas, oil, and mineral rights, and other tribal
assets not susceptible of equitable and practicable distribution.
§ 16, 25 U.S.C. § 6770. The Secretary of the Interior
then was to issue a proclamation "declaring that the Federal trust
relationship to such individual is terminated." § 23, 25
U.S.C. § 677v. Those assets, such as the mineral estate,
excepted from the division plans, were to be "managed jointly by
the Tribal Business Committee and the authorized representatives of
the mixed-blood group." § 10, 25 U.S.C. § 677i.
Section 6 of the Act, 25 U.S.C. § 677e, authorized the
mixed-bloods to organize, to adopt a constitution and bylaws, and
to provide, by that constitution, for the selection of authorized
representatives with power "to take any action that is required by
[the Act] to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group."
Pursuant to this grant of power, the mixed-bloods, in 1956,
organized AUC as an unincorporated association. AUC's constitution,
Art. V, § 1(b), empowered its board
Page 406 U. S. 136
of directors to delegate to corporations organized in accordance
with the Act