The Ute Partition Act was designed to provide for the partition
[…] The United States continued to owe significant
obligations and duties with regard to these mineral interests.
See 25 U.S.C. §§ 677i, 67n, and 6770.
See Berger, Indian Mineral Interest -- A Potential for
Economic Advancement, 10 Ariz.L.Rev. 675 (1968). It was to obtain
the enjoyment of the
Page 406 U. S. 160
statutory benefits and to redress their injury that petitioners
brought this action against the United States.
The waiver of sovereign immunity for claims relating to land
allotments first appeared in an amendment to the Indian
Appropriations Act of 1894, 28 Stat. 305, as amended, 25 U.S.C.
§ 345:
"All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or
descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of
Congress . . . or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or
excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they
claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may
commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in
relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the
United States . . . ."
By a further amendment in 1901, Congress made explicit what had
previously been only implicit: that it intended to allow allotment
claimants to bring actions against "the United States as party
defendant." Act of Feb. 6, 1901, § 1, 31 Stat. 760.
See H.R.Rep.