Respondent taxpayer owned 44% of the stock of a closely held
[…] investment. [
Footnote
10]
We conclude on these facts that the taxpayer's explanation falls
of its own weight, and that reasonable minds could not ascribe, on
this record, a dominant motivation directed to the preservation of
the taxpayer's salary as president of Kelly Generes Construction
Co., Inc.
The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded with
direction that judgment be entered for the United States.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL and MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 166. Bad debts."
"(a) General rule. --"
"(1) Wholly worthless debts. -- There shall be allowed as a
deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable
year."
"
* * * *"
"(d) Nonbusiness debts. --"
"(1) General rule. -- In the case of a taxpayer other than a
corporation --"
"(A) subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply to any nonbusiness
debt; and"
"(B) where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the
taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a
loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a