Respondent taxpayer owned 44% of the stock of a closely held
[…] taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a
loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a
capital asset held for not more than 6 months."
"(2) Nonbusiness debt defined. -- For purposes of paragraph (1),
the term 'nonbusiness debt' means a debt other than --"
"(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in
connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or"
"(B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred
in the taxpayer's trade or business."
[
Footnote 2]
Treas.Reg. on Income Tax:
"26 CFR § 1.166-5 Nonbusiness debts."
"
* * * *"
"(b) Nonbusiness debt defined. For purposes of section 166 and
this section, a nonbusiness debt is any debt other than --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) A debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred
in the taxpayer's trade or business. The question whether a debt is
a nonbusiness debt is a question of fact in each particular case. .
. ."
"For purposes of subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the
character of the debt is to be determined by the relation which the
loss resulting from the debt's becoming worthless bears to the
trade or business of the taxpayer. If that relation is a proximate