Appellee's employment at the Boston State Hospital was
[…] "Such oath or affirmation shall be filed by the subscriber, if
he shall be employed by the state, with the secretary of the
commonwealth, if an employee of a county, with the county
commissioners, and if an employee of a city or town, with the city
clerk or the town clerk, as the case may be."
"The oath or affirmation prescribed by this section shall not be
required of any person who is employed by the commonwealth or a
political subdivision thereof as a physician or nurse in a hospital
or other health care institution and is a citizen of a foreign
country."
C. 264, § 15.
Violation of section 14; penalty
"Violation of section fourteen shall be punished by a fine of
not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more
than one year, or both."
[
Footnote 2]
Richardson v. Cole, 300 F. Supp. 1321 (Mass. 1969).
[
Footnote 3]
The District Court interpreted Mass.Gen.Laws, c. 264, § 15,
which punishes a "[v]iolation of section fourteen,"
see
n 1,
supra, as
"presumably" punishing "a failure to
live up' to the oath." We